Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 11 October 1950 , Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name : Nira Barab
Nickname : Catlin
Height : 5 feet and 7 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Catlin Adams is an American actress and director, known for her roles in The Jerk (1979), The Jazz Singer (1980), and Toothless (1997).

In 1987, Adams won a Directors Guild of America Award for her directorial work in .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 22
Pictures : 2
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 8
Latest Fan : DuglasebiFrelm

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

thirtysomething (TV Series 1987-1991)

  • Projects Name: thirtysomething (TV Series 1987-1991) (1990)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 29 September 1987 (USA)
  • Character: Pippa Fallow
  • Rating: 7.0
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama | Romance
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline:

thirtysomething (TV Series 1987-1991) Hope and Michael are a married couple in their thirties, living in Philadelphia, and struggling with everyday adult angst. Michael runs an ad agency with his friend Elliot, whose marriage to Nancy is beginning to show the cracks of age, as is the friendship between Hope and her best friend Ellyn. Michael's best friend, Gary, on the other hand, is trying to get on with his womanising life, and get over the mutually-destructive affair he had with Michael's cousin, Melissa. It all sounds like just another soap, but is given a unique atmosphere by the production team (the Bedford Falls company, also responsible for 'My So Called Life') whose intelligent scripts, believable characters and frequent dips into the slightly surreal world of the character's minds places the series as one of the highlights of the late 1980s. Written by Spiral Lobster